In addition to smaller fishes, the mature adults prey on larger vertebrates, including long-tailed macaques, proboscis monkeys, deer, water birds, and reptiles. Unlike most other crocodilians, the young receive no parental care and are at risk of being eaten by predators, such as mongooses, tigers, leopards, civets, and wild dogs. Most of the adult’s diet consists of fish, frogs and small crustaceans. False gharials can eat large mammals, such as macaque monkeys. Young gharials eat small fish, frogs, tadpoles, and insects. Sadly, these unique crocodiles face a multitude of threats to their existence. Young gharials will also eat insects and tadpoles. This was around the same time humans last shared a common ancestor with capuchin and squirrel monkeys! These gharials have an extremely long, slender snout and interlocking teeth. In addition to this, they are also fed chicken, white rats, guinea pigs and lean meat (beef) once every seven to fourteen days depending on availability. Bezuijen, M.R., Webb, G.J.W., Hartoyo, P., Samedi, Ramono, W.S., Manolis, S.C. (1998). The false gharial is a large crocodilian that is native to Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, and other areas in Southeast Asia. Diet. But more recent evidence and observation indicate that it has a generalist diet despite its narrow snout. No vitamin and mineral supplements are added to the diet. The longest crocodilian skull belonging to an extant species was of this species and measured 84 cm (33 in) in length, with a mandibular length of 104 cm (41 in).  Other molecular studies have similarly indicated that it is the nearest relative (the sister taxon) of the gharial. No vitamin and mineral supplements are added to the diet. The average size is 16-18ft for the males and 10-11ft for the females. The false gharial is threatened with extinction throughout most of its range due to the drainage of its freshwater swamplands and clearance of surrounding rainforests. This species is mostly found in the wild and information is slowly being revealed. Gharial and Human Interaction. Diet of the Gharial. , Until recently, very little has been known about the diet or behavior of the false gharial in the wild; as a result of research by biologists details are slowly being revealed.  This was the first verified fatal human attack by a false gharial. Apart from rivers, they inhabit swamps and lakes. , Prior to the 1950s, Tomistoma occurred in freshwater ecosystems along the entire length of Sumatra east of the Barisan Mountains. International Union for Conservation of Nature, "Molecular Systematics of the Order Crocodilia", http://www.speciesconservation.org/projects/Siamese-Crocodile/309, BBC News: 'Match-making' for rare male croc, The Orangutan Foundation research centre being used for critical research on false gharials, https://infogalactic.com/w/index.php?title=False_gharial&oldid=202238, Articles with unsourced statements from June 2014, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, About Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core. They have the thin and delicate jaws to grab larger prey, especially humans. The gharials … It is listed as "Vulnerable" by the IUCN, as the population is estimated at less than 2,500 mature individuals. Nuchal and dorsal rows equals a total of 22 to 23 rows.  The species is almost entirely found today in peat swamps and lowland swamp forests. The main diet of the False Gharial is fish. Their long, narrow snout (containing 76 to 84 teeth!) An opportunistic gharial may also attack a small mammal. The false gharial's snout is wide enough and strong enough for it to eat birds, reptiles and mammals, as well as fish and crustaceans. The mature adults feed almost solely on fish.  The false gharial is a large crocodilian, measuring only slightly smaller than the gharial. Gharials last shared a common ancestor with the false gharial around 20 million years ago and, together, they diverged from all other crocodilians more than 40 million years ago. Three transverse rows of two enlarged nuchal scales are continuous with the dorsal scales, which consist of 22 transverse rows of six to eight scales, are broad at midbody and extend onto the sides of the body. The false gharial's snout is wide enough and strong enough for it to eat birds, reptiles and mammals, as well as fish and crustaceans. , The false gharial has one of the slimmer snouts of any living crocodilian, perhaps comparable to the slender-snouted crocodile and the freshwater crocodile in the extent of slenderness, only that of the gharial is noticeably more slim. Wild Diet. , Unlike the gharial, the false gharial's snout broadens considerably towards the base and so is considerably more similar to those of true crocodiles than the gharial, whose osteology indicates a distinct lineage from all other living crocodilians. The species is also hunted frequently for its skin and meat, and the eggs are often harvested for human consumption.